Breast Augmentation FAQs

breast augmentation fort myers breast augmentation cost fort myers

FREE
Consultation ($497 Value)

Call now
239-204-5040

Do you have questions about breast augmentation, also known as breast aug? Dr. Brueck MD FACS has answers.

Note: If you are already scheduled for breast aug surgery, please click this link to a printable Informed Consent Form. You must sign this form before your surgery. By printing it out now, reading it and signing it before you come to the office, you can save time in the office.

Here are Dr. Brueck's answers to the questions he has been asked:

Q: How popular is breast augmentation plastic surgery?
A: Breast augmentation has seen a surge in popularity due to the recent FDA approval of silicone breast implants. Statistics show that breast augmentation is now the number one surgical cosmetic procedure performed today. Consequently we get more and more inquiries concerning breast augs. I don't think there is any question that silicone implants are superior to saline implants under most circumstances.

 
Special Report
  "what Every Woman Needs To Know About Breast Augmentation"
 
Register NOW to Download Our Free Report
 

First Name Email Address

 

Q: How is breast augmentation plastic surgery performed?
A: The operation is an outpatient procedure, usually under heavy sedation and on rare occasions a general anesthetic. During the course of the breast enhancement procedure the patient feels no pain, there is no discomfort and at the conclusion of the procedure the patient goes to the recovery area for observation and then is discharged to go home.

Q: Saline versus Silicone, which is better?
A: For many years we were not able to offer plastic surgery patients silicone breast implants. Years ago, when I first started performing breast enhancements, I used silicone exclusively. It was my impression then, as it is now, that silicone under most circumstances is far preferable to saline. I think it gives a softer, more natural appearance to the breasts and is more forgiving in a patient who has very thin tissues.

Q: Am I a good candidate for breast augmentation plastic surgery?
A:
In broad terms, almost anybody is a good candidate for a breast augmentation. Obviously there are different spectrums in which one patient may be a better candidate. The ideal candidate for breast augmentation plastic surgery is a woman 25 to 30 whose has had a couple of children, is a B cup and would like to restore some of the fullness that she had prior to having her children. The worst candidate would be a young woman, 5 foot 6 inches tall and 100 pounds, who has very little soft tissue and wants to be a D cup. Of course, most women fall in between these two categories.

Q: Is it better to go over the muscle or under the muscle?
A:
This is a question that I get asked quite often. I think it depends on the physical circumstances of the individual as well as the type of implant that she chooses. In most circumstances, if someone is small, such as an A cup, and wants a saline breast implant, almost routinely it needs to go under the muscle. If someone is an ideal candidate for breast augmentation surgery and has a moderate amount of breast fullness, then they can go with either saline or silicone and the implant can go on top of the muscle or under the muscle. A lot depends on the individual and what their particular physical circumstances are. I think going on top of the muscle gives better shape to the breast and in certain cases, if someone has pseudo ptosis, it is almost imperative to go on top of the muscle.

Q: How painful is plastic surgery for breast augmentation?
A:
Most breast surgery patients have their pain well controlled by one oral pain medication. Secondly, I ask my patients when they go home to take a little zip lock bag with ice or frozen peas, etc. and place it between the breasts to help control the swelling and the discomfort. The next day, in most cases, the patients will come back to my office and state that they are surprised as to how little pain they have. I think the painful aspect is minimal but again I always express the fact that pain is a subjective thing. It will vary from patient to patient.

Q: What can I expect after the operation?
A:
I tell the patients for the first four days after breast surgery to do nothing; they can shower and get dressed, but obviously don't have breast augmentation plastic surgery on Monday and then on Tuesday start vacuuming the house. After four days, I tell patients to let comfort be your guide so if you are brushing your hair and there is no pain then it is okay to do it. If, on the other hand, you are brushing your hair and it is painful then shorten the stroke or just don't do it. Certainly, physical activities, such as golf, tennis, and aerobics, you should not do for at least three to four weeks. After that, anything goes.

Q: When can I return to work?
A:
Patients often ask if they have breast augmentation surgery on Wednesday can they go back to work on Monday. A lot depends on the type of work that you do. If you sit at a desk and answer phones, do computer work, and there is little physical activity, then you can probably have the plastic surgery in the middle of the week and return to the office the following Monday. On the other hand, if you have a physically demanding job, i.e. you are a nurse lifting heavy patients or work in a iplace where you do heavy lifting, then your recovery time and back-to-work time may be extended.

Q: How long will the implants last?
A:
This is a question I get asked all of the time. Obviously, a lot depends on the age of the patient and when they get a breast augmentation. I have had women as old as 75 and as young as 18 get breast implants. I think it depends on the type of the implant. I generally give a 10 year time span whether it is saline or silicone. When a saline implant deflates it is quite obvious, whereas a silicone implant will not deflate and you won't notice it if it develops a tear. Many times the patient will return 3 to 5 years after having an augmentation done and would like to have an implant exchange so they can be bigger. Many times patients will have an augmentation done in their early twenties, have a couple of children and then come back to have their breasts lifted and or re-augmented. On average, I would say that 10 years is the norm.

Q: Will I still be able to breast feed? Have a mammogram?
A:
In most instances if you've had breast augmentation plastic surgery you can still breast feed your babies. The reason for this is the implant is always placed under the breast tissue and does not interfere with the ducts that allow the breast to produce the milk and then secrete it through the ducts to nourish the baby. You certainly can still get mammograms. Many times, when a woman has a mammogram, an additional view has to be taken in order to get complete visualization of the breast tissue.

Q: Will I still be able to do a self examination?
A:
The answer is "yes." The implants are always placed under the breast tissue so you have the implant, breast tissue and then the skin so you still can do a self examination which should be done on a routine basis.

If you are considering breast augmentation plastic surgery, turn to a trusted and skilled Board Certified and fellowship-trained plastic surgeon. Dr. Robert Brueck, MD, FACS, with more than 30 years of experience in plastic and reconstructive surgery, has been Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. He is dedicated to patient-pleasing results and the highest quality patient care.

Board Certification in plastic surgery means that he has undergone special training and passed rigorous examinations in the specialty of cosmetic surgery and plastic surgery.

Initial consultations with Dr. Brueck are free and take place in his office in Fort Myers or Cape Coral.

All of your questions and issues will be discussed in a personal, confidential, free consultation. I want to get to know you and I want you to know and trust me. If after, our discussion you decide not to proceed that is your choice. There is no obligation and you should not be embarassed to say "no thank you", if that is how you feel. (If you would prefer to speak with a woman when you call to arrange a consultation, please ask for Judy when you call 239-204-5040.)

I am proud to show before-and-after photos of my results. Because some people are offended by nudity, however, you must click this link to access before-and-after photos . Please do not view them if you are offended by photos of nudity (or you are under 18 years old).

I am proud to have been named one of the top plastic surgeons in Southwest Florida (Northport to Marco Island) by Gulfshore Life magazine.natural breast augmentation fort myers

My world-class facility for plastic surgery, cosmetic surgery and reconstructive surgery, includes the most advanced technologies and treatment therapies for plastic surgical and cosmetic non-surgical patient results.

While breast augmentation is a primary cosmetic surgery procedure offered by Dr. Brueck, he also provides a wide variety of additional plastic and reconstructive services to patients throughout the Fort Myers, Naples and Marco Island area of Southwest Florida.

Dr. Brueck also performs liposuction, breast reduction, face lift, forehead lift and eyelid surgery (blepharoplasty). Non-surgical procedures include laser hair removal, Lipodissolve, laser resurfacing, Obagi, Botox and Restylane.

You can also view Dr. Brueck's listing at Breast Implants 411 for before and after photos and more information about our practice offering Breast Augmentation in Fort Myers.